.12

privacy

 

disclaimer

jaynealder.com provides its website information on the understanding that all people accessing it take responsibility for assessing its relevance and accuracy. Women are encouraged to discuss their health needs with their practitioner. jaynealder.com does not accept any liability to any person or people who use the information provided on the website www.jaynealder.com. If you have concerns about your health please seek advice from your healthcare provider or if you require urgent care please go to your nearest Emergency Department. or  dial Triple Zero (if in Australia).  


privacy

Your privacy is important to jaynealder.com. Our website and its Privacy Policy complies with all mandatory requirements of the  Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)  enforced by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.gov.au under the Privacy Act 1988. By using this website you agree to the Privacy Policy of jayenalder.com. Our Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on this website. We reserve the right to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We do not represent any third party website linked to jaynealder.com.

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected from our website visitors, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). Our Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, is used.


personal information

Personal information about visitors to jaynealder.com is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.


use of information

Personal information that visitors submit to jayenalder.com is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted for or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from jaynealder.com that may contain personal information are stored as archives for record-keeping and site backup purposes only.


access to information

We endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us here to have the information corrected.

disclosure

Personal information may be disclosed when the law requires us to do so. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.


security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all personal information submitted to jaynealder.com. We regularly review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. No data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure, however we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information you transmit. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. Our website was built on Squarespace. Learn more about our website platform and it’s technology privacy settings here.

Our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.


cookies

Our website uses Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser when you visit a site. They serve a variety of functions, like enabling us to remember certain information you provide to us as you navigate between pages. We use cookies for Performance and Analytics. Cookies help us analyse how our website services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track performance of these services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or submitted an enquiry. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting and navigate your way around the website. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and Your Sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses and referral sites. 


links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of jaynealder.com. We do not accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine their own Privacy Policy and terms and conditions.
If you have questions relating to our Privacy Policy please contact us here.

Ocean Waves Byron Bay Suffolk Park Midwife Privacy